Texas Revenge Porn Laws
[…] - “court costs”
- “reasonable attorney’s fees”
An accusation of revenge porn can turn your life upside down.
Can a minor be charged with revenge porn in Texas?
Yes, minors can face similar charges under a different law. Under Section 43.261. Electronic Transmission Of Certain Visual Material Depicting Minor, it is illegal for a minor to possess or promote sexual images of another minor. There are exceptions to this law, including minors who are married to each other and those who are in a close-in-age dating relationship.
Regardless of intent, a violation of § 43.261 is a Class C misdemeanor. However, if the promotion is done “with the intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another,” it is a Class B misdemeanor.
Teenagers and their parents need to take these charges seriously. Don’t be fooled into thinking that it is “only” a misdemeanor. Any type of criminal record can interfere with college acceptance and future job opportunities.