Texas Revenge Porn Laws
[…] (2) at the time of the disclosure, the person knows or has reason to believe that the visual material was obtained by the person or created under circumstances in which the depicted person had a reasonable expectation that the visual material would remain private;
(3) the disclosure of the visual material causes harm to the depicted person; and
(4) the disclosure of the visual material reveals the identity of the depicted person in any manner[.]”
Revenge porn is considered a state jail felony in Texas.
Situations Where the Law May Not Apply
According to § 21.16, a crime was not committed if the visual images were disclosed or promoted in the course of:
- “lawful and common practices of law enforcement or medical treatment”
- “reporting unlawful activity”
- “a legal proceeding, if the disclosure or promotion is permitted or required by law”
If you do face charges under these circumstances, you should still consult with an attorney. Don’t assume that the charges will be dropped once you have a chance to explain yourself. Invoke your right to remain silent and seek legal representation.
Defenses Against False Revenge Porn Allegations