Continuous Sexual Assault of a Child
[…] Click here to watch that individual speak about their case, and how Attorney Kent Starr skillfully represented them. 

Click here to check this case on the counties website.

What Is “Continuous Sexual Assault of a Child”?

A search warrant document with a gavel and magnifying glass on a wooden table.
A legal search warrant document with a gavel and magnifying glass, symbolizing law enforcement procedures.

Simply put, Texas Penal Code, § 22.011 Sexual Assault makes it illegal for adults to have sexual contact with minors under 17 years of age.

Another section of the Texas Penal Code, § 21.02. Continuous Sexual Abuse Of Young Child Or Disabled Individual, provides a strict definition for “continuous.” This section reads, in part: 

“(1)  during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims; and

(2)  at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse, the actor is 17 years of age or older and the victim is:

(A)  a child younger than 14 years of age, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the victim at the time of the offense[.]”

Note that if such a case goes to trial, “[M]embers of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed.