What Is ‘Aggravated Kidnapping’ in Texas?
[…] Aggravated Kidnapping is a serious felony charge. If you’ve been accused of this crime, you need to know the relevant laws and why it’s necessary to hire a criminal defense attorney to represent you.

What Is ‘Aggravated Kidnapping’ in Texas?
Texas Penal Code, Section 20.04 – Aggravated Kidnapping, states:
“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to:
(1) hold him for ransom or reward;
(2) use him as a shield or hostage;
(3) facilitate the commission of a felony or the flight after the attempt or commission of a felony;
(4) inflict bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him sexually;
(5) terrorize him or a third person; or
(6) interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a felony of the first degree.
(d) At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.”
Penalties for an Aggravated Kidnapping Conviction
As mentioned above, Aggravated Kidnapping in Texas is a first degree felony. A conviction carries the following penalties:
- Prison term of 5 to 99 years, or a life sentence
- A monetary fine of up to $10,000