Animal Cruelty Laws in Texas
[…] Furthermore, the tie-out can not be a chain or weighted and the dog must have a properly fitting collar.

There are some exceptions to the law, such as restraining a dog while camping, working on a farm, or doing certain training.

Unlawful Restraint of a Dog in Texas is a Class C misdemeanor, but those with certain prior convictions may face a Class B misdemeanor charge. 

Is cockfighting a felony in Texas?

It’s important to know that cockfighting is a crime in all 50 states, but the laws do vary. In Texas, cockfighting is defined in § 42.105 of the Texas Penal Code as “any situation in which one cock attacks or fights with another cock.” 

Some aspects of cockfighting in Texas are state jail felonies while others are misdemeanors. Even attending a cockfight as a spectator or allowing someone to use your property for cockfighting are crimes in Texas.

Is branding cattle legal in Texas?