Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child Under 6 Years of Age
[…] Dubravac walked free.

Mr. Dubravac was offered 40 years in the penitentiary with no possibility of parole but he fought his case. Before you hire an attorney, ask him or her to show you the last time that they actually tried a first degree felony to a jury. Most attorneys NEVER take cases to a jury trial—they are simply plea attorneys.

How does the Texas Penal Code define “aggravated sexual assault of a child”?

According to Texas Penal Code § 22.021. Aggravated Sexual Assault, a person commits a crime if he or she “intentionally or knowingly”:

  • “(i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means;
  • (ii) causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual organ of the actor;
  • (iii) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor;
  • (iv) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or
  • (v) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual organ of another person, including the actor […]”

The age of the child at the time of the alleged assault is an important distinction. For children under 6 years of age, there are enhanced penalties.

Consequences of a Conviction

The penalties for this crime are particularly harsh. A conviction will completely destroy a person’s life.