Imagine the pain of having to surrender or rehome a beloved cat, dog, or other pet.
[…] What Constitutes ‘Animal Cruelty’ in Texas?
Any one individual’s idea of what animal cruelty is and how Texas law defines it may differ. Note that the Texas Penal Code has specific definitions for what actions constitute “animal cruelty.”
Torturing, killing, poisoning, causing the animal to fight another animal, and various other causes of action are felony offenses.
There are separate laws addressing non-livestock and livestock animals.
What is Cruelty to a Non-livestock Animal in Texas?
According to § 42.092. Cruelty To Nonlivestock Animals, an individual breaks the law when he or she “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:”
“(1) tortures an animal or in a cruel manner kills or causes serious bodily injury to an animal;
(2) without the owner’s effective consent, kills, administers poison to, or causes serious bodily injury to an animal;
(3) fails unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, care, or shelter for an animal in the person’s custody;
(4) abandons unreasonably an animal in the person’s custody;
(5) transports or confines an animal in a cruel manner;
(6) without the owner’s effective consent, causes bodily injury to an animal;
(7) causes one animal to fight with another animal, if either animal is not a dog;
(8) uses a live animal as a lure in dog race training or in dog coursing on a racetrack; or
(9) seriously overworks an animal.”
What is Cruelty to Livestock Animals in Texas?
According to § 42.09. Cruelty To Livestock Animals, an individual breaks the law when he or she “intentionally or knowingly:”
“(1) tortures a livestock animal;