Imagine the pain of having to surrender or rehome a beloved cat, dog, or other pet.
[…] (3) fails unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, care, or shelter for an animal in the person’s custody;
(4) abandons unreasonably an animal in the person’s custody;
(5) transports or confines an animal in a cruel manner;
(6) without the owner’s effective consent, causes bodily injury to an animal;
(7) causes one animal to fight with another animal, if either animal is not a dog;
(8) uses a live animal as a lure in dog race training or in dog coursing on a racetrack; or
(9) seriously overworks an animal.”
What is Cruelty to Livestock Animals in Texas?
According to § 42.09. Cruelty To Livestock Animals, an individual breaks the law when he or she “intentionally or knowingly:”
“(1) tortures a livestock animal;
(2) fails unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, or care for a livestock animal in the person’s custody;
(3) abandons unreasonably a livestock animal in the person’s custody;
(4) transports or confines a livestock animal in a cruel and unusual manner;
(5) administers poison to a livestock animal, other than cattle, horses, sheep, swine, or goats, belonging to another without legal authority or the owner’s effective consent;
(6) causes one livestock animal to fight with another livestock animal or with an animal as defined by Section 42.092;
(7) uses a live livestock animal as a lure in dog race training or in dog coursing on a racetrack;
(8) trips a horse; or
(9) seriously overworks a livestock animal.”
Defenses to Animal Cruelty Charges in Texas
After carefully reviewing the details of your case, an experienced animal cruelty attorney may recommend a defense strategy, including one or more of the following:
There is a lack of evidence.