False School Bomb Threats in Texas: A Growing TrendFalse School Bomb Threats in Texas: A Growing Trend
[…] It is a crime to knowingly make a hoax bomb threat in Texas. Note that minors are not “above the law” when it comes to false bomb threats, and may face criminal consequences.
Read on to learn more about Texas bomb threat laws, including what to do if you or your child is accused of knowingly making a hoax bomb threat, and why it’s necessary to contact an attorney.

Texas Hoax Bomb Threat Laws
In Texas, it is a crime to “knowingly” make “false or baseless” reports of a bomb in not just schools, but in any location.
Texas Penal Code, Section 42.06 False Alarm or Report.
The Texas false bomb threat law can be found in Texas Penal Code, Sec. 42.06, which states, in part:
“(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly initiates, communicates or circulates a report of a present, past, or future bombing, fire, offense, or other emergency that he knows is false or baseless and that would ordinarily:
(1) cause action by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies;
(2) place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or
(3) prevent or interrupt the occupation of a building, room, place of assembly, place to which the public has access, or aircraft, automobile, or other mode of conveyance.”
In Texas, making a false bomb report at a public or private school is a state jail felony, for which the penalties are confinement in a state jail for a term of anywhere from 180 days to 2 years and a fine of up to $10,000.
My child is accused of making a false bomb threat: What to do next