Child Grooming in Texas: Senate Bill 1527
[…] Child Grooming in Texas: Senate Bill 1527 

Estimated Reading Time: 4 minutes

The passage of Texas Senate Bill 1527 on September 1, 2023, created a new law: Texas Penal Code, Section 15.032. Child Grooming.

There is no doubt that this relatively new law was passed with the goal of protecting vulnerable children against sexual abuse and trafficking. However, the law’s wording is viewed by many as ambiguous, potentially leaving adults open to false allegations.

What is considered ‘Child Grooming’ in Texas?

The law, as it is currently written, is arguably vague. 

Texas Penal Code Section 15.032 states, in part, that a crime is committed if an individual “knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces, or attempts to persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in specific conduct” including prostitution, trafficking of persons, sexual offenses, and certain assaultive offenses.

However, the law stops short of actually defining “persuade,” “induce,” “entice,” and “coerce.” This omission can leave adults with honest intentions open to false allegations.