Texas House Bill 1730: Repeat Indecent Exposure
[…] The passage of H.B. 1730 into law imposed stricter penalties for chronic flashers who have a prior conviction. Read on to learn more about Indecent Exposure in Texas, how H.B. 1730 changed the law, and when to contact a lawyer.

Person in handcuffs after repeat indecent exposure offense
Repeat indecent exposure charges can lead to felony status under Texas House Bill 1730

What is considered ‘Indecent Exposure’ in Texas?

Texas Penal Code, Section 21.08. Indecent Exposure, states:

 “A person commits an offense if he exposes his anus or any part of his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act.”

How did Texas H.B. 1730 change the Indecent Exposure law?

Texas House Bill 1730 added harsher penalties for repeat offenders. Texas Penal Code, Section 21.08. Indecent Exposure, now states, in part:

“(b)  An offense under this section [21.08] is a Class B misdemeanor, except that the offense is:

(1)  a Class A misdemeanor if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted one time of an offense under this section; and

(2)  a state jail felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of an offense under this section.”

Indecent Exposure in Texas: Penalties

The penalties for an Indecent Exposure conviction are based on how many prior offenses the alleged actor has on their criminal record.

First Indecent Exposure conviction