What Qualifies as “Harassment” in Texas?
[…] - Tracking someone or their vehicle without their consent, either by physically following them, having someone else follow them, or via a tracking device
- Threatening to physically harm or commit a felony against a person, a member of their family or household, or their property, “in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person receiving the threat”
Harassment is a Class B misdemeanor in Texas. Certain factors can make Harassment a Class A misdemeanor, including prior convictions and if the alleged victim was under 18 years of age.
What Is Considered “Stalking” in Texas?
Texas Penal Code § 42.072 defines Stalking as specific conduct that occurs “on more than one occasion and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that is directed at a specific other person,” including acts of Harassment. The statute’s wording is problematic, creating a very fine line between Harassment and Stalking.
Stalking allegations are often made by former lovers or ex-spouses.