Fighting Entrapment: How Police Can Illegally Create a Crime in Texas
[…] If you believe you were pressured or talked into committing a crime by law enforcement, you need a defense attorney who understands how to prove entrapment under Texas Penal Code Section 8.06.

A gavel and a police badge on a scale of justice, symbolizing the conflict between law enforcement and entrapment.
The entrapment defense balances police investigation tactics against a person’s predisposition to commit a crime.

What is the Legal Definition of Entrapment in Texas?

The law of entrapment is codified in Texas Penal Code Section 8.06. The statute states that entrapment occurs if:

“(a) …a person commits an offense because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.”

In simpler terms, entrapment is a valid defense when:

  1. law enforcement agent (like an undercover officer)
  2. Induces you to commit the crime
  3. Using persuasion or pressure that would likely cause a normally law-abiding person to agree.