Read on to learn more about Family Violence in Texas.
[…] The best source of legal information is an attorney who knows the specifics of your particular case.
Is Family Violence in Texas a felony or a misdemeanor?
Acts of Family Violence in Texas can result in either felony or misdemeanor charges, depending on the specifics of the case. Factors that can impact the severity of charges include:
- The defendant’s prior criminal record
- If a weapon was involved
- The nature of any injury
- The age of the alleged victim
Do ‘Family Violence’ laws pertain to unrelated roommates in Texas?
Yes. Section 71.005 of the Texas Family Code defines a “household” as “a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to each other.”
What is a ‘statute of limitations’?
In criminal cases such as Family Violence, the statute of limitations is the timeframe in which someone can be charged. Under most circumstances, the clock starts ticking the day that the alleged offense occurred.