Read on to learn more about Family Violence in Texas.
[…] The time is measured from when the alleged act or acts of Family Violence occurred.
For defendants and their attorneys, this lengthier passage of time can make it more difficult to gather evidence and build a defense strategy. Many types of evidence fade or even disappear with time, including eyewitness accounts, videos, and images.

Read on to learn more about Family Violence in Texas.
What is the legal definition of ‘Family Violence’ in Texas?
The legal definition of “Family Violence” is set forth in Chapter 71 of the Texas Family Code, Section 71.004:
“(1) an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself;
(2) abuse, as that term is defined by Sections 261.001(1)(C), (E), (G), (H), (I), (J), (K), and (M), by a member of a family or household toward a child of the family or household; or
(3) dating violence, as that term is defined by Section 71.0021.”
Accused of Family Violence in Texas? What to do next
Whether the alleged Family Violence occurred yesterday or several years ago, there are steps you can take to protect your legal rights.
Follow any orders of protection.