Recent changes in Texas laws have made Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography a “3G” offense.
[…] Investigators may even seem like they are helping you clear up your name. However, unless they have a valid search warrant, you should say a polite yet firm “no.”
Do contact a child pornography defense lawyer in Plano, Texas
Don’t wait to seek legal counsel if you’re accused of possessing child pornography or another 3G offense in Texas. Remember, these are serious charges and a judge cannot sentence you to straight probation.
How does Texas define ‘child pornography’?
When it comes to what is or is not child pornography, personal opinions do not matter in the court of law.
Section 43.26 of the Texas Penal Code defines child pornography as “visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct.”