Recent changes in Texas laws have made Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography a “3G” offense.
[…] Don’t wait to seek legal counsel if you’re accused of possessing child pornography or another 3G offense in Texas. Remember, these are serious charges and a judge cannot sentence you to straight probation.
How does Texas define ‘child pornography’?
When it comes to what is or is not child pornography, personal opinions do not matter in the court of law.
Section 43.26 of the Texas Penal Code defines child pornography as “visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct.”
And Section 43.25 of the Texas Penal Code further defines “sexual conduct” as “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.”
What is ‘promotion of child pornography’ in Texas?
According to Section 43.25 of the Texas Penal Code, “‘Promote’ means to procure, manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise or to offer or agree to do any of the above.”
Defenses to Felony ‘3G’ Child Pornography Charges in Texas
There are possible affirmative defenses to possessing child pornography, including:
The accused is the depicted minor’s legal spouse.